Pump.fun Trending Board Data, Updated Hourly

This page shows what the Pump.fun trending board looks like, measured rather than guessed. Every hour we record the median five-minute volume, one-hour volume, trades per five minutes and holder count of the top 20 Solana coins on the board, plus how many new tokens launched. The latest snapshot, taken 16 October 2026, 14:09 UTC, put the median coin at 41.6 SOL per five minutes and 1,517 holders.

What the latest snapshot says

  • The median top-20 coin traded 41.6 SOL in five minutes and 456 SOL in one hour.
  • It printed 66 trades in five minutes and held 1,517 holders.
  • The quietest coin in the top 20 still did 57 SOL in its last hour.
  • New launches were arriving at about 1,621 per hour, against 20 places on the board.

What is in this dataset?

There are two files, and both come from the same reader that powers the live board on the home page. The first is a full snapshot of the board at one moment, with all 20 Solana rows and the medians we calculate from them. The second is an hourly log that started on 16 October 2026, 12:52 UTC. It gains one row per hour and never rewrites an old one, so it slowly turns into a record of how busy the board was at different times of day.

Each hourly row carries the same handful of numbers. They are deliberately boring: medians instead of averages, so one runaway coin with thousands of SOL of volume cannot drag the figure around, and counts that anyone can check against the board themselves.

Columns in the hourly CSV
ColumnWhat it measuresUnit
utc_time When the board was readISO 8601, UTC
median_volume_5m_sol Median volume of the top 20 in the last five minutesSOL
median_volume_1h_sol Median volume of the top 20 in the last hourSOL
median_trades_5m Median number of trades in the last five minutestrades
median_holders Median holder countwallets
lowest_volume_1h_sol One-hour volume of the quietest coin in the top 20SOL
on_curve How many of the 20 still trade on the bonding curvecoins
under_24h / over_7d How many are younger than a day or older than a weekcoins
launches_per_hour New Pump.fun launches, measured from the newest coinstokens per hour

What does the board look like right now?

This is the full top 20 as of 16 October 2026, 14:09 UTC, in the order Pump.fun itself returned it. Volumes are in SOL. A coin can sit high on the list with a modest five-minute number because the ordering is Pump.fun's and not a simple sort by volume, which is one reason we publish the whole table and not just the medians.

Pump.fun trending board, top 20 Solana coins, 16 October 2026, 14:09 UTC
#CoinStage5m vol1h volTrades 5mHolders
1 FTRgraduated915.65,35190119,457
2 RIBBITgraduated365.99,0076131,358
3 1graduated236.94,60453713,055
4 $1graduated46.41,3041401,191
5 Twingraduated782.64,0511,7401,133
6 OPTIMAgraduated253.91,059408866
7 STARMANgraduated36.7555861,238
8 BUBBLEgraduated80.4265672,548
9 VEILgraduated195.152712213,625
10 NTRNDMgraduated23.8179431,829
11 FTRpool: Raydium118.1851682,466
12 CLAIMgraduated3220465447
13 Malfoidgraduated4.2107161,675
14 DOPEgraduated47.24925414,295
15 MEMEOSgraduated22.95729737
16 GOMOgraduated10.6419133,713
17 swordcatgraduated16.6146137,231
18 ELON-SANgraduated14.212736366
19 CyberAxegraduated4.33905821
20 RETARDIOgraduated6.62264564

How has the board changed hour by hour?

The log below shows the most recent hours we have recorded, newest first. It only goes back to 16 October 2026, 12:52 UTC, because that is when the logger started, and we do not backfill hours we did not measure. Read it for direction rather than for single values: one hour with a giant launch can move the median, and the next hour can move it back.

Hourly medians of the Pump.fun top 20 (most recent 3 hours)
UTC time5m vol1h volTrades 5mHoldersLaunches / h
16 Oct 14:03 61.7511681,5091,562
16 Oct 13:02 40.8407371,6112,124
16 Oct 12:52 18373312,4401,311

The table on this page is rebuilt whenever the site is deployed. The CSV itself is written by the server every hour, so it is always ahead of this page.

How is the data collected?

Nothing here is typed in by hand. A small program on our server does the same five things every hour, and the live board on the home page uses the same code every 90 seconds.

  1. It reads the trending feed that the Pump.fun website uses for its own trending list.
  2. It keeps Solana entries only, because the feed now also carries coins from other chains.
  3. It keeps Pump.fun's own order and takes the first 20 rows.
  4. It calculates medians for each column and counts stages and ages.
  5. It reads the newest launches and works out how many tokens per hour are being created, then appends one row to the CSV.

For the ten highest coins, the reader also pulls their last 100 trades. That sample gives two extra figures used on the home page: how many separate wallets traded and what share of trades were buys. They are not in the hourly file yet because a sample of 100 trades moves too much to be useful hour to hour.

What the numbers do not tell you

  • Why a coin is ranked where it is. Pump.fun does not publish its formula. These figures describe the board, they do not explain it.
  • Whether trading is organic. A median is a median. It says nothing about who placed the trades.
  • Price direction. A busy coin can be rising or falling. Volume counts both sides.
  • Anything between readings. An hourly row is one moment. A coin can enter and leave the board in less than an hour.

How can you use or cite the data?

Both files are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Download the current snapshot as JSON or the hourly history as CSV. The only condition is credit: name PumpTrending and link to this page. A short form that works well in a post or a report is: "Source: PumpTrending, Pump.fun trending board data, 16 October 2026, 14:09 UTC".

If you are a token team, the more practical use is the comparison. Paste your mint into the console and it lines your last 100 trades and holder count up against the same medians shown here, so you can see how far your token is from the coins already on the board before deciding anything.

Questions and answers

How often is the Pump.fun trending data updated?

The server writes one new row to the CSV every hour, a couple of minutes after the hour. The live board on the home page refreshes every 90 seconds, and the snapshot printed on this page is rebuilt whenever the site is deployed.

Why do you use medians instead of averages?

Because the top of the board is lopsided. One coin can do thousands of SOL in an hour while the rest do a few hundred, and an average would follow that one coin. The median shows what a typical coin on the board is doing.

Does this data show how Pump.fun ranks coins?

No. Pump.fun does not publish its ranking formula, and the table shows plainly that the order is not a simple sort by volume. The data describes how busy the coins on the board are, which is useful for comparison but is not the ranking rule itself.

Can I use the data in my own article or tool?

Yes. Both the JSON snapshot and the hourly CSV are published under CC BY 4.0. You can copy, chart or republish them, inside a paid product too, as long as you credit PumpTrending and link back to this page.

Why are only Solana coins included?

The trending feed now carries coins from several chains, but Pump.fun launches and the bonding curve are Solana, and that is what token teams compare themselves against. Mixing chains would make the medians harder to read, so other chains are left out.

See where your token stands

Paste your mint into the console and it lines your recent trades and holders up against the same board medians published on this page, in a few seconds and without connecting a wallet.

Open the console
Written by the PumpTrending team

We build the PumpTrending console and write these guides from the operator side: what a package spends, what settles on-chain and what a visitor sees on the board. Corrections are welcome at support@pumpfuntrending.net.

By the PumpTrending team6 min read